2022 Commonwealth Games Athletics: Full Team Africa Day 5 Schedule

2022 Commonwealth Games Athletics: Full Team Africa Day 5 Schedule

  • Much excitement will surround Africa's participants on Day 5 of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham
  • It will signal the start of the athletics programme, where the continent traditionally flexes its collective muscle
  • The likes of Ferdinand Omanyala and Akani Simbine will headline today's activities as the rush for gold continues

The 2022 Commonwealth Games will become more exciting with the start of the athletics programme in Birmingham.

This is when the African countries participating in the games truly come into their own, particularly on the track, where they traditionally compete for every medal.

2022 commonwealth games, africa
Ferdinand Omanyala and Akani Simbine will lead the way in the sprints on Day 5 of the 2022 Commonwealth Games. Image source: Getty Images.
Source: Getty Images

The likes of Africa's sprinting champion Ferdinand Omanyala and Akani Simbine are the standout names as the gold rush continues.

Below is a comprehensive list of what to expect from the African competitors on Tuesday, 02 August.

Exciting feature: Check out news exactly for YOU ➡️ find "Recommended for you" block and enjoy!

Read also

Ghana legend Shockingly misses out on former manager Steve Bruce's best 18 players

World athletics

Morning session (11:00 - 14:30)

11:00 Jovan van Vuuren (RSA) Long Jump Qualifying Group A

11:00 Cheswill Johnson (RSA), Appolinaire Yinra (CMR), Thapelo Monaiwa (BOT) Men's Long Jump Qualifying Group B

11:08 Women's Heptathlon 100m Hurdles

11:25 Sheryl James (RSA), Anais Angeline (MRI) Women's 100m T37/38 Round 1 Heat 1

11:32 Liezel Gouws (RSA) Women's 100m T37/38 Round 1 Heat 2

11:40 Favour Ashe (NGR) Men's 100m Round 1 Heat 1

11:47 Akani Simbine (RSA), Sengan Jobe (GAM), Mojela Koneshe (LES) Men's 100m Round 1 Heat 2

11:54 Sharry Dodin (SEY) Men's 100m Round 1 Heat 3

12:00 Orobosa Frank (NGR) Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round Group B

12:01 Raymond Ekevow (NGR), Stern Liffa (MAW), Daphael Mberlina (CMR) , Dylan Sicobo (SEY) Men's 100m Round 1 Heat 4

12:08 Gilbert Hainuca (NAM), Emmanuel Eseme (CMR), Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) Men's 100m Round 1 Heat 5

12:15 Ayanda Malaza (SWZ), Godson Oghenebrume (NGR), Denzel Adem (SEY), Aieu Joof (GAM) Men's 100m Round 1 Heat 6

Read also

Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 4: Team Africa full schedule in Birmingham

12:15 Women's Heptathlon High Jump A & B

12:22 Benjamin Azamati (GHA), Ebrahima Camara (GAM), Lwazi Msibi (SWZ) Men's 100m Round 1 Heat 7

12:29 Julius Morie (SLE) Men's 100m Round 1 Heat 8

12:35 Ryan Williams (NAM) Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round A

12:36 Samuel Imeta (KEN) Men's 100m Round 1 Heat 9

12:43 Sean Afo-Antwi (GHA), Ibrahim Bangura (SLE) Men's 100m Round 1 Heat 10

12:50 Marfy Moora (KEN), Halimah Nakaayi (UGA), Prudence Sekgodiso (RSA), Manqabang Tsibela (LES) Women's 800m Round 1 Heat 1

13:06 Jarinter Mwasya (KEN) Women's 800m Round 1 Heat 3

13:15 Nzubechi Nwokotcha (NGR), Winifrida Akenji (TAN), Bongile Mahlalela (SWZ) Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 1

13:22 Maximila Imali (KEN), Wurrie Njadoe (GAM) Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 2

13:31 Milicent Ndoro (KEN) Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 3

13:39 Rosemary Chukwuma (NGR), Orabile Tshosa (BOT) Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 4

13:47 Rhoda Njobvu (ZAM), Joy Gabriel (NGR), Ancha Mandlatle (MOZ) Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 5

Read also

Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 3: Team Africa full schedule in Birmingham

13:55 Gina Bass (GAM), Jacent Nyamahunge (UGA), Hafsatu Kamara (SLE) Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 6

14:03 Tsaone Tsebele (BOT), Jenifer Bangura (SLE) Women's 100m Round 1 Heat 7

Evening session (19:30 - 23:00)

20:05 Women's Pole Vault Final

20:10 Ezekiel Nataniel (NGR), Wiseman Mukhobe (KEN), Keitumetse Maitseo (BOT), Andre Retief (NAM) Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 1

20:15 Women's Heptathlon Shot Put

20:20 Victor Ntweng (BOT), William Mutunga (KEN), Ned Azemia (SEY) Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 2

20:33 Men's High Jump Qualifying Rounds A & B

20:40 Bradley Murere (NAM) Men's 100m T45-47 Round 1 Heat 1

20:47 Suwaibidu Galadima (NGR) Men's 100m T45-47 Round 1 Heat 2

20:55 Women's 100m T37/38 Final

21:05 Jeremie Lararaudeuse (MRI) Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 1

21:22 Chioma Onyekwere (NGR), Obiagerie Amaechi (NGR)Yolandi Stander Women's Discus Throw Final

21:35 Jacob Kiplimo (UGA), Kibiwott Kandie (KEN) Edward Pingua (KEN), Adriaan Wildschutt (RSA), Daniel Ebenyo (KEN), Joseph Panga (TAN) Men's 10 000m Final

Read also

DFL SuperCup - RB Leipzig and Bayern Munich meet in Germany football's traditional season opener

22:17 Women's Heptathlon 200m

22:44 Men's 100m T45-47 Final

22:54 Women's 100m T33/34 Final

2022 Commonwealth Games: Team South Africa claims gold and bronze in judo, another bronze in gymnastics

It was another successful outing of winning medals for Team South Africa on day four of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

As reported by Sports Brief, Michaela Whitebooi, Charne Griesel and Caitlin Rooskrantz joined the medal rush on Monday, adding a gold and two bronzes to the haul. Whitebooi defeated Welsh athlete Ashleigh-Anne Barnikel in her 48-kg judo quarterfinal and England’s Amy Platten in her semifinal to advance to the final against India’s 2014 Commonwealth silver medallist Shushila Likmabam.

She then pulled off another victory in a bout that went to extra time to take the gold.

Source: Sports Brief News