2022 Commonwealth Games: Full Team Africa Day 10 Schedule

2022 Commonwealth Games: Full Team Africa Day 10 Schedule

  • The second-to-last day of the 2022 Commonwealth Games could prove a lucrative one for Team Africa in Birmingham
  • Seven fighters, already guaranteed a medal, have the opportunity to win a gold one each in the boxing
  • Elsewhere, there are finals in most events as the highly successful competition draws towards a glorious close

Sadly, the 2022 Commonwealth Games are coming to an end, with Sunday's action the second-to-last day of activities.

Incredibly, Africa has the opportunity to win seven gold medals in boxing as the continent thoroughly dominated this event.

2022 commonwealth games, boxing, birminham
Boxing could prove highly lucrative for Africa at the 2022 Commonwealth Games today. Image source: Getty Images.
Source: Getty Images

Aquatics (Diving)

11:05 Men's 10m Platform Preliminary

Exciting feature: Check out news exactly for YOU ➡️ find "Recommended for you" block and enjoy!

12:44 Women's 3m Springboard Preliminary

18:35 Men's 10m Platform Final

20:10 Women's 3m Springboard Final

Beach volleyball

Men's Bronze Medal match

Read also

2022 Commonwealth Games Athletics: Full Team Africa Day 9 Schedule

16:00 Bello/Bello (ENG) v Venuste/Olivier (RWA)

Men's God Medal match

17:00 Schachter/Dearing v McHugh/Burnett (AUS)

Women's Bronze Medal match

21:00 Zeimann/Polley (NZL) v Pata/Toko (VAN)

Women's Gold Medal match

22:00 Pavan/Melissa (CAN) v Clancy/Mariafe (AUS)

Boxing

Men Over 51kg-54kg (Bantamweight) Gold Medal bout

15:45 Dylan Eagleson v Abraham Mensah (GHA)

Men Over 60kg-63.5kg (Light welterweight) Gold Medal bout

16:15 Reece Lynch (SCO) v Louis Colin (MRI)

Men Over 67kg-71kg (Light middleweight) Gold Medal bout

16:45 Aiden Walsh (NIR) v Tiago Mmuxanga (MOZ)

Men Over 54kg-57kg (Featherweight) Gold Medal bout

20:00 Joseph Commey (GHA) v Jude Gallagher (NIR)

Women Over 54kg-57kg (Featherweight) Gold Medal bout

20:15 Michaela Walsh (NIR) v Elizabeth Oshoba (NGR)

Men Over 63.5kg-67kg (Welterweight) Gold Medal bout

20:45 Ioan Croft (WAL) v Stephen Zimba (ZAM)

Women Over 70kg-75kg (Middleweight) Gold medal bout

21:15 Rady Gramane (MOZ) v Tammara Thibault (CAN)

Cricket (T20)

Bronze Medal Match

11:00 England v New Zealand

Read also

2022 Commonwealth Games Athletics: Full Team Africa Day 7 schedule

Gold Medal Match

18:00 India v Australia

Cycling (ROAD) 09:00 - 18:00

09:00 Women's Road Race Final

Ashleigh Pasio, Haley Preen, Kerry Jonker (RSA)

Aurelie Halbwachs, Raphaelle Lamusse, Kimberley le Court de Billot (MRI)

Josianne Mukasheme, Diane Ingabire, Jacqueline Tuyishime (RWA)

Vera Looser, Anri Krugel (NAM)

13:30 Men's Road Race Final

Darryl Impey, Gustav Basson, Morne van Niekerk, Callum Ormiston (RSA)

Triston de Lange, Alexander Miller, Dirk Coetzee, Xavier Papo, Jean-Paul Burger (NAM)

Gregory Mayer, Yannick Lincoln, Alexandre Mayer, Christopher Lagane, Aurelien de Comarmond (MRI)

Abdul Abdul Samed, Anthony Dankwa, Emmanuel Arthur, Henry Djangmah (GHA)

Yohan Monthy, Stephen Belle, Mario Ernesta (SEY)

Gontse Lethokwe, Matlhogonolo (BOT)

Tehobo Khantsi, Kabelo Makatile (LES)

Obert Chembe, Davies Kawemba (ZAM)

Charles Kagima (UGA)

Hockey

Women's Bronze Medal Match

10:00 New Zealand v India

Women's Gold Medal Match

16:00 England v Australia

Netball

Bronze Medal Match

14:30 New Zealand v England

Gold Medal Match

21:30 Jamaica v Australia

Read also

2022 Commonwealth Games Athletics: Full Team Africa Day 7 schedule

Squash

Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal match

19:00 Khartik/Ghosal (IND) v Lobban/Pilley (AUS)

Mixed Doubles Gold Medal match

20:00 King/Coll (NZL) v Waters/Waller (ENG)

Table tennis

Men's Singles Classes 8-10 Bronze Medal match

10:30 Tajudeen Agunbiade (NGR) v Ross Wilson (ENG)

Men's Singles Classes 8-10 Gold Medal match

11:10 Lin Ma (AUS) v Joshua Stacey (WAL)

Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match

12:05 Sreeja Akula (IND) v Yangzi Liu (AUS)

Women's Singles Gold Medal match

12:55 Tiang Feng (SGP) v Jian Zeng (SGP)

Men's Doubles Bronze Medal match

Chew/Poh (SGP) v Lum/Lee (AUS)

Men's Doubles Gold Medal match

14:45 Drinkhall/Pitchford (ENG) v Achanta/Gnanasekaran (IND)

Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal match

20:00 Chew/Zeng (SGP) v Lum/Jee (AUS)

Mixed Doubles Gold Medal match

20:45 Choong/Lyne (MAS) v Achanta/Akula (IND)

Ghana finally wins medal on the track at the Commonwealth Games

Joseph Paul Amoah has won bronze in the 200m final at the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

Read also

Borussia Dortmund: Get to know the second most successful club in Germany aiming to recapture Bundesliga title

As reported by Sports Brief, the Ghanaian sprinter clocked a time of 20.49 to finish behind Zharnel Zughes and Jareem Richards of England and Trinidad and Tobago respectively.

In a video posted on social media, Amoah got off to a great start but could not beat the times of the English and Trinidadian runners.

Source: Sports Brief News