Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 3: Team Africa Full Schedule in Birmingham

Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 3: Team Africa Full Schedule in Birmingham

  • Team Africa will continue its charge for gold medals on day three of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham
  • There were gold medals for the likes of Victor Kiplagat, Lara van Niekerk and Pieter Coetzee in swimming
  • The likes of Tatjana van Niekerk, Chad Le Clos, and the Blitzboks are the standout medal threats today

SUNDAY, 31 JULY

SWIMMING

MORNING SESSION (11:30 - 13:30)

2022 commonwealth games, birmingham, team africa, nigeria, ghana, south africa, kenya, tanzania
Chad Le Clos and Abubaker Quartey are on the medal hunt for South Africa and Ghana respectively. Image source: @SuperSportTV and @BoxingGhana.
Source: UGC

11:37 Chad le Clos (RSA) Men's 200m Butterfly Heat 3

Exciting feature: Check out news exactly for YOU ➡️ find "Recommended for you" block and enjoy!

11:41 Kaylene Corbett (RSA) Women's 200m Breaststroke Heat 1

11:48 Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA) Women's 200m Breaststroke Heat 2

12:00 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB8 Heat

12:04 Women's 100m Backstroke S8 Heat

11:59 Pieter Coetze (RSA) Men's 50m Backstroke Heat 5

12:11 Rebecca Meder (RSA) Women's 50m Butterfly Heat 5

Read also

DFL SuperCup - RB Leipzig and Bayern Munich meet in Germany football's traditional season opener

12:13 Trinity Hearne (RSA) Women's 50m Butterfly Heat 6

12:15 Erin Gallagher (RSA) Women's 50m Butterfly Heat 7

12:31 Matthew Sates (RSA), Guy Brooks (RSA) Men's 100m Freestyle Heat 7

12:35 Pieter Coetze (RSA) Men's 100m Freestyle Heat 9

AFTERNOON SESSION (20:00 - 23:00)

20:07 Men's 50m Backstroke Semifinals

20:17 Women's 50m Butterfly Semifinals

20:28 Men's 200m Butterfly Final

20:35 Women's 100m Backstroke S8 Final

20:42 Men's 100m Breaststroke SB8 Final

21:05 Emma Chelius (RSA), Erin Gallagher (RSA) Women's 50m Freestyle Final

21:11 Men's 100m Freestyle Semifinals

21:22 Women's 200m Breaststroke Final

21:45 Women's 100m Backstroke Final

21:51 Brendan Crawford (RSA) Men's 100m Breaststroke Final

22:13 South Africa Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Final

BOXING

Round of 16

13:15 Zareen Nikat (IND) v Helena Ismael Bgagao (MOZ) Women's Over 48kg-50kg (Light Flyweight)

13:30 Rashield Williams (BAH) v Jonas Junias Jonas (NAM) Men's Over 60kg-63.5kg (Light Welterweight)

14:00 Wyatt Sanford (CAN) v Qhobosheane Mlerepe (LES) Men's Over 60kg-63.5kg (Light Welterweight)

Read also

Commonwealth Games 2022, Birmingham: South Africa's full schedule for day 3

14:15 Joshua Tukamuhebwa (UGA) v Billy Polkinghorn (AUS) Men's Over 60kg-63.5kg (Light Welterweight)

14:30 Yusuf Nkobeza (UGA) v Lewis Richardson (ENG) Men's Over 71kg-75kg (Middleweight)

14:15 Abubakari Kwesi (GHA) v Adeyinka Benson (NGR) Men's Over 71kg-75kg (Middleweight)

19:30 Colin Lewis (GUY) v Louis Richarno Colin (MRI) Men's Over 60kg-63.5kg (Light Welterweight)

20:00 Elia Rokobuli (FIJ) v Abdul Wahib Omar (GHA) Men's Over 60kg-63.5kg (Light Welterweight)

21:15 Simnikiwe Bongco (RSA) v Foday Badjie (GAM) Men's Over 71kg-75kg (Middleweight)

21:30 Maxime Yegnong Njieyo (CMR) v Sagar Sagar (IND) Men's Over 92kg (Super Heavyweight)

21:45 Nigel Paul (TTO) v Jean Otendy (MRI) Men's Over 92kg (Super Heavyweight) Jean Christophe Stephan

HOCKEY

WOMEN (Pool B)

22:00 South Africa v Australia

LAWN BOWLS

AFTERNOON SESSION (16:00 - 21:15)

16:00 South Africa (Van der Vyver/Viljoen) v England Para Men's Pairs B6-B8 Sectional Play - Round 5

16:00 South Africa (Van der Merwe/Levin) v New Zealand Para Women's Pairs B6-B8 Sectional Play - Round 5

Read also

Nigeria kickstart 2022 Common Wealth games by recording massive win in table tennis

19:00 Men's Pairs - Quarterfinals

19:00 Women's Singles - Quarterfinals

19:00 South Africa (Smith/Scholtz) Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 Sectional Play - Round 1

NETBALL (Session 13:00 - 16:30)

Group A

15:00 South Africa v Barbados

Pool B

13:00 Malawi v Northern Island

19:00 Uganda v Trinidad and Tobago

RUGBY SEVENS

Men's 13-16 semifinal

11:52 Sri Lanka v Zambia

Men's 9-12 semifinals

12:36 Uganda v Tonga

Men's 5-8 semifinals

12:58 Kenya v Scotland

Men's semifinals

13:42 New Zealand v Fiji

14:04 Australia v South Africa

Women's Playoff for 7th

19:00 South Africa v Sri Lanka

20:50 Women's Bronze Medal Match

21:12 Men's Bronze Medal match

21:38 Women's Gold Medal Match

22:04 Men's Gold Medal Match

TRIATHLON

12:01 David Jones, Gavin Kilpatrick, Casper Moodie (guide), Rohan Kennedy (guide) Men's PTVI Final

12:06 Lidsay Engelbrecht, Trish Heimann (guide) Women's PTVI Final

15:31 South Africa Mixed Relay Team Final

WEIGHTLIFTING

10:30 Marc Coret (MRI), Edidiong Umoafia (NGR) Men's 67kg Final

Read also

Commonwealth Games 2022, Birmingham: South Africa's full schedule for day two

15:00 Anneke Spies (RSA) Rafiatu Lawal (NGR), Clementina Agricole (SEY) Women's 59kg Final

19:30 Jan-Antohein Phillips (RSA) Men's 73kg Final

21:00 Adijat Olarinoye (NGR) Women's 55kg Final

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL

MEN (Group A)

17:20 South Africa v Malaysia

WOMEN (Group B)

21:45 South Africa v Australia

Commonwealth Games: Ugandan Marathoner wins gold despite running wrong way

Ugandan marathoner Victor Kiplangat stole the headlines during the Commonwealth Games after he bagged a gold medal in the men's marathon despite running the wrong way.

As reported by Sports Brief, it is understood that Kiplangat took a wrong turn nearly a mile away from the finishing line, a blunder that almost cost him the gold medal. The 22-year-old went the wrong way as he approached the end of the race in Birmingham.

Fortunately for the Ugandan, he had established a strong lead against his opponents and went on to finish the race one minute and 34 seconds earlier than his closest challenger.

Source: Sports Brief News