Premier League all-time XI: Who are the best starting 11 players to ever play in the EPL?

Premier League all-time XI: Who are the best starting 11 players to ever play in the EPL?

The Premier League is considered the most outstanding and most competitive league globally. However, selecting the Premier League all-time XI is not an easy task. The league has hosted many world-class players and football legends with record-breaking performances. Therefore, we compared the players' stats and achievements before picking the all-time Premier League XI.

Who is the best Premier League team of all time?
The EPL has witnessed dozens of world-class stars playing for different teams. Photo: Darren Walsh, David Price, Paul Popper ., Etsuo Hara (modified by author)
Source: Getty Images

The English top-flight is home to some of the best teams globally. From Manchester United to Liverpool, Manchester City, Chelsea, and Arsenal. Most of the legendary footballers in the EPL played for these teams.

Greatest Premier League XI of all time

PL Goals, trophies, and clean sheets are metrics often used to judge a player's legacy. However, some players are rarely on the score sheets, while others even win fewer titles but still deserve a place in the best Premier League XI of all time for their impact. Check out our selection of the Premier League all-time team below.

Read also

Top 5 England players at risk of missing FIFA World Cup; Trent Alexander Arnold and Harry Maguire lead list

GK: Petr Cech (Chelsea, Arsenal)

Exciting feature: Check out news exactly for YOU ➡️ find "Recommended for you" block and enjoy!

The former Arsenal and Chelsea goalkeeper has the cleanest sheets in PL history. He beats Manchester United's legend, Peter Schmeichel, who has the most PL titles.

RB: Gary Neville (Manchester United)

Neville is the most successful right-back in PL history, with eight titles. His longevity and leadership qualities give him a massive advantage over Liverpool's Trent Alexander-Arnold and other right-backs.

CB: John Terry (Chelsea)

Besides winning five PL titles with the Blues, John Terry was a defensive warrior, leader, and risk taker. He played 19 seasons at Stamford Bridge, proving he is not a seasonal player.

CB Rio Ferdinand (West Ham, Leeds United, Manchester United)

Ferdinand had the pace, athleticism, and leadership that most defenders lack. His uncompromising attitude and composure helped him win six PL trophies with United.

Read also

Antonio Conte rates Tottenham's Premier League title chances after hammering Leicester City 6:2

LB: Ashley Cole (Arsenal, Chelsea)

A member of Arsenal's 'Invincibles' team and a champion with Chelsea, Ashley Cole is undoubtedly the best left-back in PL history.

DM: Roy Keane (Manchester United)

Keane was the captain and driving force of Man United's team that dominated English football for nearly a decade. The Irishman was a box-to-box midfielder known for his aggressive and highly competitive style of play. He won seven top-flight trophies.

MF: Patrick Viera (Arsenal)

All-time Premier League XI
Patrick Vieira of Arsenal reacts during their UEFA Champions League Round of 16 first leg match against Bayern Munich at the Olympiastadion on 22 February 2005 in Munich, Germany. Photo: Etsuo Hara
Source: Getty Images

The 1998 FIFA World Cup winner with France defined an era in the PL as captain of Arsenal's 'Invincibles' side. He was the team's heartbeat that swept away opponents by winning the PL unbeaten. Viera won three league titles with Arsenal and was named Premier League Player of the Season in 2000-01.

CM: Frank Lampard (West Ham United, Chelsea, Manchester City)

Lampard beats the likes of Steven Gerrard, Paul Scholes, David Beckham, David Silva, and Kevin De Bruyne. He was a versatile midfielder with an eye for goal. Lampard finished his career as Premier League's fifth-most prolific goalscorer in history with 177 goals and 102 assists. He also won three PL titles.

Read also

15 times Lionel Messi surprised the football world, is he the GOAT?

LF: Cristiano Ronaldo (Manchester United)

Best Premier League XI of all time
Cristiano Ronaldo of Man United in action during their UCL semi-final first leg match against Arsenal at Old Trafford on 29 April 2009 in Manchester, England. Photo: Etsuo Hara
Source: Getty Images

Ronaldo is the only PL player ever to win the Balon'd Or. Despite spending only six seasons at United, the Portuguese left a lasting impression in England before moving to Real Madrid. He helped the Red Devils win three successive PL trophies. As a result, Ronaldo is often ranked among the best players in football history alongside Lione Messi.

CF: Alan Shearer (Southampton, Blackburn Rovers, Newcastle United)

Talking about the greatest goal scorer in PL history, Shearer's 260 goals in the PL remain unbroken. He only won one Premier League title (with Blackburn) but still deserves a slot in the all-time Premier League XI.

ST: Thierry Henry (Arsenal)

Henry was voted Premier League's best player in history by a football fan survey. He was among the stars in Arsenal's 'Invincibles' squad. Henry scored 175 goals in 258 PL games. In addition, he is the player with the most golden boots (4).

Read also

Revealed! 15 times Cristiano Ronaldo surprised the football world

Coach: Alex Ferguson

Ferguson is the best manager in the PL following his 13 league trophies with Man United. He built a series of successful squads that dominated English football and managed some of the best players in history.

Who has won the Premier League 13 times?

Since the Premier League was founded in 1992, only seven teams have won it. However, Manchester United has won the most trophies (13). United won the inaugural edition in 1992/93 and last won it in 2012/13. Other winners are Manchester City (6), Chelsea (5), Arsenal (3), Blackburn Rovers (1), Leicester City (1), and Liverpool (1).

Is Liverpool better than Manchester United?

Liverpool and Man United are the most successful clubs in England. The Red Devils have won more EPL titles than their arch-rivals, but the Reds are ahead in total trophies. However, according to sources, as of September 2022, United has a better head-to-head record against Liverpool.

Read also

Brazil legend Dani Alves makes controversial statement on who is the best player in history

CompetitionMan UnitedDrawLiverpool
League685059
FA Cup1044
League Cup203
Europa League011
Other132
Total815869

Who is the best Premier League team of all time?

Although the Red Devils have the most Premier League titles, Manchester City's 2017/18 squad is considered the best team in history. The team, coached by Pep Guardiola, won the title with the most points in history (100). In addition, they scored the most goals in an EPL season (106) and the biggest margin (19-point gap).

Ranking Premier League teams of all time

Since its inception, about 50 teams have participated in the Premier League, which only accommodates 20 clubs. Therefore, we rank the top 10 best clubs in the EPL based on points garnered in the top flight as of September 2022.

ClubMatchesPoints
Manchester United1,1582,378
Arsenal1,1592,159
Chelsea1,1582,148
Liverpool1,1582,118
Tottenham Hotspur1,1591,804
Manchester City9691,646
Everton1,1591,581
Newcastle United1,0411,418
Aston Villa1,0451,365
West Ham United1,0031,262

Read also

FIFA World Cup 2022: 10 surprising teams to watch out for

Other players who probably deserve a place in the Premier League all-time XI include Steven Gerard, Sergio Aguero, Paul Scholes, and Luis Suarez. The list is endless, but only eleven players can make the team.

READ ALSO: Exodus Tyson: 10 Facts about Mike Tyson's late daughter

Sportsbrief.com also featured details of Exodus Tyson, the late Mike Tyson's daughter who died on 26 May 2009 in a terrible household accident. Exodus was only four years when she suffered a painful death. Her mother is called Sox Xochitl.

Exodus's death came as a surprise to millions worldwide. If you want to know more about her and how she died, click the above link.

Subscribe to watch new videos

Source: Sports Brief News