2022 Commonwealth Games Athletics: Full Team Africa Day 7 Schedule

2022 Commonwealth Games Athletics: Full Team Africa Day 7 Schedule

  • Athletics is proving to be a steady source of medals for Team Africa at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
  • With medals of all hues having rolled in yesterday, the hope is that more will come in on Day 7
  • Athletics is where the continent is at its strongest, and another impressive display is expected here

Day 6 of the Commonwealth was glorious for Africa in the track and field.

Kenya's Ferdinand Omanyala and South Africa's Akani Simbine pulled off a one-two in the men's 100m final to seal gold and silver medal wins respectively in the day's highlight. Day 7 will hopefully deliver more of the same in this regard.

athletics, 2022 commonwealth games day 7
African competitors are expected to do well on Day 7 in the 2022 Commonwealth Games' athletics programme. Image source: Getty Images.
Source: Getty Images

Athletics

Morning session (11:00 - 14:00)

Exciting feature: Check out news exactly for YOU ➡️ find "Recommended for you" block and enjoy!

11:00 Women's hammer throw Qualifying Round

Read also

2022 Commonwealth Games Athletics: Full Team Africa Day 7 schedule

11:15 Men's Decathlon 100m

11:25 Christine Mboma (NAM), Milicent Ndoro (KEN), Wurrie Njadoe (GAM), Hafsatu Kamara (SLE) Women's 200m Round 1 Heat 1

11:33 Rosemary Chukwuma (NGR), Rhoda Njobvu (ZAM), Jacent Nyamahunge (UGA) Women's 200m Round 1 Heat 2

11:41 Maximilia Imali (KEN) Bongiwe Mahlalela (SWZ), Ancha Mandlate (MOZ) Women's 200m Round 1 Heat 3

11:49 Favour Ofili (NGR), Linda Angounou (CMR), Asimenye Simwaka (MAW), Gina Bass (GAM) Women's 200m Round 1 Heat 4

12:00 Decathlon Long Jump Group A

12:05 Nzubetchi Nwokocha (NGR), Winfrida Makenji (TAN), Kadiatu Kanu (SLE) Women's 200m Round 1 Heat 6

12:05 Temiope Adeshina (NGR), Rose Yeboah Women's High Jump Qualifying Round Group A

12:05 Abigail Kwarteng (GHA), Esther Isa (NGR), Natasha Chetty (SEY) Women's High Jump Qualifying Round Group B

12:25 Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN), Ryan Mphahlele, Abu Mayanja (UGA), Alex Macuacua MOZ) Men's 1 500m Round 1 Heat 1

12:34 Abel Kipsang (KEN), Emmanuel Otim (UGA), Iven Moise (SEY), Andrew Rhobi (TAN) Men's 1 500m Round 1 Heat 2

Read also

Borussia Dortmund: Get to know the second most successful club in Germany aiming to recapture Bundesliga title

12:45 Emmanuel Eseme (CMR), Ifeanyi Ojeli (NGR) Men's 200m Round 1 Heat 1

12:53 Udodi Onwuzurike (NGR), Abdul-Rasheed Saminu (GHA), Raphael Mberlina (CMR) Men's 200m Round 1 Heat 2

13:01 Mike Nyang'au (KEN), Alieu Joof (GAM), Benele Dlamini (SWZ) Men's 200m Round 1 Heat 3

13:09 Sibusiso Matsenjwa (SWZ) Sengan Jobe (GAM), Ibrahim Bangura (SLE) Men's 200m Round 1 Heat 4

13:17 Joseph Amoah (GHA), Hesborn Ochieng (KEN), Farook Mponda (MAW) Men's 200m Round 1 Heat 5

13:20 Decathlon Shot Put Group A

13:25 Stern Liffa (MAW) Men's 200m Round 1 Heat 6

13:33 Olaba Akintola (NGR), Dan Asamba (KEN), Denzel Adem (SEY) Men's 200m Round 1 Heat 7

13:41 Adama Jammeh (GAM) Men's 200m Round 1 Heat 8

Evening session (19:30 - 23:00)

20:00 Madeline Hoffmann (RSA), Yane van der Merwe (RSA), Goodness Nwachukwe (NGR), Sylvia Olero (KEN), Litsitso Khotlele (LES) Women's Discus Throw F42-44/61-64 Final

20:02 Decathlon High Jump

Read also

2022 Commonwealth Games: Full Team Africa Day 6 schedule

20:38 Linda Angounou (CMR) Women's 400m Hurdles - Round 1 - Heat 1

20:40 Jovan van Vuuren (RSA), Hapelo Monaiwa (BOT) Men's Long Jump Final

20:48 Zeney van der Walt (RSA) Women's 400m Hurdles - Round 1 - Heat 2

21:10 Ndodomzi Ntutu (RSA), Ananias Shikongo (NAM) Men's T11/12 100m Final

21:25 Marie Alphonse (MRI) Women's T53/54 1500m Final

21:35 Men's Discus Throw Final

22:00 Decathlon 400m

22:44 Men's 110m Hurdles Final

Commonwealth Games: Team South Africa narrowly misses out on podium place in women’s medley relay

Team South Africa's fairytale run in the aquatic centre at the Commonwealth Games sadly didn't end on a high note.

As reported by Sports Brief, the South Africans narrowly missed out on a medal in the Women's 4x100 Medley Relay as they were pipped to the bronze medal by England. Rebecca Meder, Lara van Niekerk, Erin Gallagher, and Aimee Canny pushed the hosts all the way but were beaten right at the end.

Australia took the win in the event, with Canada finishing second.

Source: SportsBrief.com