What does a power forward do? Explaining the role of a power forward in basketball

What does a power forward do? Explaining the role of a power forward in basketball

The ultimate power forwards in the NBA and WNBA are Tim Duncan, Giannis Antetokounmpo, Kevin Durant, Elena Delle Donne, Nneka Ogwumike, and Tina Charles; they are typically tasked with a similar role to that of a centre. So, what does a power forward do? Dig in here and learn more about what a power forward does and how they influence the game of basketball.

Is Giannis a power forward?
Giannis Antetokounmpo (with the ball) in action against Isaiah Hartenstein of the New York Knicks at Madison Square Garden in November 2022, in New York City. Photo by Jim McIsaac.
Source: Getty Images

Tall and powerful players often take up the position providing both offence and defence for their teams. Scroll down for further information on what the power forward is supposed to do in a basketball game.

Why is it called a power forward?

Physical power drives the best PFs on the court to perform at their best. According to USA Basketball, solid physical shape, strength and conditioning are highly recommended for post players who occupy the most physical position on the court.

How tall is the average WNBA power forward?
Powers of the Minnesota Lynx fouls Breanna Stewart of the Seattle Storm at Target Centre in August 2022 in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The Storm defeated the Lynx 96-69. Photo by David Berding.
Source: Getty Images

Is a power forward a good position?

Read also

What does a point guard do? What is their role in a basketball team?

Each of the five basketball positions is crucial to the successful execution of team strategies. The power forward's role allows the centre to score while offering rebounds and scoring open shots. Additionally, their defence skills prevent shots from other teams.

What is the job of a power forward?

Primarily, the role of a power forward lies inside the three-point line playing defence, scoring, rebounding, and running the floor. Additionally, the players must make shots alongside primary shooters such as centres.

What should a power forward be good at?

Versatility is essential for post players since they are required to transition from offence to defence during a game. Here is a summary of the vital skills required for a good PF player.

Did Tim Duncan play power forward?
Tim Duncan (in black) goes up for a shot over Boris Diaw of the Phoenix Suns during a game in January 2008 at US Airways Centre in Phoenix, Arizona. Photo by Barry Gossage/NBAE.
Source: Getty Images

Rebounding

Rebounds present a golden chance for a team to take possession of a ball. In basketball, a rebound occurs when a player catches a missed shot by a player from his team or another team. In basketball, the power forward does create offensive and defensive rebound chances for the team to earn more points.

Read also

What does a shooting guard do? Roles and responsibilities of an SG

Shooting

After successfully grabbing a rebound, a player must utilize the opportunity to score. In addition, the positions at the low post and the three-point arc give good post-players scoring opportunities.

Offence

What does a power forward do on offence? Post players have numerous responsibilities on offence, such as getting offensive rebounds, shooting three-pointers, and making layups and post-ups.

Did Karl-Anthony Towns play power forward?
Minnesota Timberwolves' player Karl-Anthony Towns drives to the basket during the game against the Phoenix Suns in November 2022 at Footprint Centre in Phoenix, Arizona. Photo by Barry Gossage/NBAE.
Source: Getty Images

Defence

What does a power forward do on defence? The tremendous strength, speed, and physical condition of a PF on defence make scoring difficult for opposing players. According to Statsmuse, Milwaukee Bucks forward Giannis holds the highest defensive stats as one of the best power forwards of all time, with a 107.4 rating.

Who is the best PF in the NBA today?

According to the NBA's official ranking, the top 10 power forwards in 2022-23 include the all-time NBA favourites such as Giannis Antetokounmpo, Anthony Davis, and Karl-Anthony Towns. Here are the stats for the best power forward in the world right now.

Read also

What does a center do in basketball? Understanding the role of the big man

PlayerTeamFree throw percentage3-point percentageOffensive reboundsDefensive reboundsRebounds per game
Giannis Antetokounmpo Milwaukee Bucks 65.324.580 33811.9
Zion WilliamsonNew Orleans Pelicans71.436.8581447.0
Karl-Anthony TownsMinnesota Timberwolves88.532.5351378.2
Evan MobleyCleveland Cavaliers68.519.11072858.9
Anthony DavisLos Angeles Lakers82.629.07822412.1
Paolo BancheroOrlando Magic 76.031.6402066.6
Pascal SiakamToronto Raptors 47.732.4682208.2
Draymond GreenGolden State Warriors72.532.4332457.0
Domantas SabonisSacramento Kings74.938.012439412.6
Julius RandleNew York Knicks74.533.510538810.7

Who are the best WNBA power forwards in 2022/23?

A'ja Wilson, Breana Stewart, Candace Parker, and Nneka Ogwumike are some of the WNBA's best players who play in the PF position. Here is a summary of the official WNBA career stats of the best players in the WNBA.

Read also

What does ISO mean in basketball? The ultimate guide to understanding ISO ball

What position does Candace Parker play in?
Candace Parker of the Chicago Sky dribbles the ball during a game against the Connecticut Sun in June 2022 at the Wintrust Arena in Chicago, Illinois. Photo by Kena Krutsinger/NBAE.
Source: Getty Images
PlayerTeamFree throw percentage3-point percentageOffensive reboundsDefensive reboundsRebounds per game
Breanna StewartSeattle Storm83.136.81.27.48.6
A'ja WilsonLas Vegas Aces80.737.61.86.68.4
Candice DupreeChicago Sky82.124.41.64.86.4
Nneka OgwumikeLos Angeles Sparks82.636.52.15.37.4
Candace ParkerChicago Sky76.533.31.57.18.6
Brionna JonesConnecticut Sun78.49.12.02.14.1
Alyssa ThomasConnecticut Sun63.67.72.05.07.0
Emma MeessemanChicago Sky85.537.11.73.65.3
Jonquel JonesConnecticut Sun78.737.72.75.78.3
Tina ThompsonHouston Comets83.237.01.84.46.7

Who is the best power forward of 2022?

The number 1 power forward, Giannis Antetokounmpo, has topped the NBA's ranking of greatest PFs for four years in a row. Giannis plays as a power forward for the Milwaukee Bucks, where he has earned himself 2 KIA MVP awards and one Finals MVP in the last four seasons.

Read also

What does a small forward do in basketball? The main roles of a SF explained

Who is the greatest power forward of all time?

San Antonio Spurs PF Tim Duncan holds the spot as the best PF in the history of the NBA. The two-time MVP and 15-time All-Star holds five Championship records between 1999 and 2014. In response to an ESPN All-Time ranking, ESPN Insider reporter Kevin Pelton remarked about the player's skill, saying, saying,

"At this point, calling Duncan the greatest power forward ever almost does him a disservice. His resume stands with the great big men of all time."
Is Tim Duncan the greatest power forward?
Tim Duncan of the San Antonio Spurs (front) drives against the Miami Heat at the AT&T Centre in October 2014 in San Antonio, Texas. Photos by D. Clarke Evans/NBAE.
Source: Getty Images

Who is the best 3pt shooting power forward of all time?

Former German PF and Dallas Mavericks special advisor Dirk Nowitzki holds the highest stats for sinking the most 3-point shots. How many 3pts did Dirk Nowitzki make in his career? While some publications claim that in over 1292 legendary career appearances and 31,560 NBA points, he made about 1,606 three-pointers, others offer an all-time high of 1,982 three-pointers.

Read also

Top 10 strongest football players to ever play the game

Which power forward has the most points?

During his 18-year-long career, Karl Malone earned the nickname 'the mailman' because of his outstanding performances and delivery. In about 1476 career games, Malone earned over 36,928 points.

What does a power forward do? Well, as we've seen, the position is sometimes referred to as the most active in basketball, owing to its activities. Fans and up-and-coming basketball players must understand the versatility required by PFs in playing their roles in basketball.

READ ALSO: Basketball positions explained: Key positions in basketball and their roles

Sportsbrief recently published an article covering all basketball positions. At each game, basketball players occupy five positions. These are the point guard, shooting guard, small forward, and power forward positions.

Click on the link above and learn more about the five positions and some of the best basketball players to ever occupy them.

Subscribe to watch new videos

Source: SportsBrief.com