2022 Commonwealth Games Athletics: Full Team Africa Day 6 Schedule

2022 Commonwealth Games Athletics: Full Team Africa Day 6 Schedule

  • The athletics programme of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham will continue on Day 6
  • What will likely capture viewers' attention will be the finals of the men's and women's 100m races
  • Africa will be represented in these and other disciplines where the continent is expected to challenge for medals

Africa's representatives will look for a strong showing on Day 6 in the athletics programme of the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

The continent traditionally starts flexing its muscles on the track and field, with Uganda's Jacob Kiplimo breaking the 10 000m record on the way to gold yesterday. The 100m men's and women's finals will certainly take the centre stage, with the likes of Ferdinand Omanyala, Akani Simbine - men -, Grace Nwokocha and Rosemary Chukwuma - women - ready to take a crack at the podium.

2022 commonwealth games day 6
Ferdinand Omanyala and Grace Nwokocha are favourites for the men's and women's 100m races. Image source: Getty Images.
Source: UGC

Morning session (10:00 - 13:30)

Read also

Bayern Munich: Get to know Germany’s most successful team bidding to win an 11th consecutive Bundesliga title

11:30 Patience George (NGR), Niddy Mingilishi (ZAM), Mary Tarawally (SLE), Asimenye Simwaka (MAW) Women's 400m Round 1 Heat 1

Exciting feature: Check out news exactly for YOU ➡️ find "Recommended for you" block and enjoy!

11:38 Veronica Mutua (KEN), Patience Omovoh (NGR) Women's 400m Round 1 Heat 2

11:46 Lydia Jele (BOT) Women's 400m Round 1 Heat 3

11:50 Women's Heptathlon Long Jump

11:54 Christene Botlogetswe (BOT), Marie Moraa (KEN), Ella Onojuvwevwo (NGR) Women's 400m Round 1 Heat 4

12:20 Elias Ngeny (KEN), Tshepo Tshite (RSA) Men's 800m Round 1 Heat 1

12:29 Tom Dradriga (UGA), Boitomelo Masilo (BOT), Cornelius Tuwei (KEN) Men's 800m Round 1 Heat 2

12:38 Tshepiso Masalela (BOT), Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN), Alex Amankwa (GHA) Men's 800m Round 1 Heat 3

13:02 Ndodomzi Ntutu (RSA), Ananias Shikongo (NAM) Men's T11/12 100m Round 1 Heat 1

13:12 Jaco Smit (RSA), Guillaume Atangana (CMR), Fred Masisa (UGA) Men's T11/12 100m Round 1 Heat 2

Read also

Rangers face potential clash with Monaco or PSV in Champions League play-offs

13:20 Ivan Geldenhuys (NAM) Men's 400m Round 1 Heat 1

13:28 Mahhad Bock (NAM), Alford Conteh (SLE), Leungo Scotch (BOT) Men's 400m Round 1 Heat 2

13:36 Boniface Mweresa (KEN), Zakithi Nene (RSA), Samson Nathaniel (NGR) Men's 400m Round 1 Heat 3

13:44 Duben Amene (NGR), Aboubakar Tetndap Nsangou (CMR), Va-Sheku Sheriff Men's 400m Round 1 Heat 4

13:52 Farook Mponda (MAW), Sikiru Adeyemi (NGR), Musala Samukonga (ZAM) Men's 400m Round 1 Heat 5

14:00 Zibane Ngozi (BOT), Emmanuel Korir (KEN), Haron Adoli (UGA) Men's 400m Round 1 Heat 6

14:08 Edio Mussacate (MOZ), Anthony Pesela (BOT), Kennedu Luchembe (ZAM), Andre Retief (NAM), William Rayian (KEN) Men's 400m Round 1 Heat 7

Evening session (20:00 - 23:00)

20:00 Men's High Jump Final

20:08 Women's Heptathlon Javelin Throw

20:10 Godson Oghenebrume (NGR), Akani Simbine (RSA) Men's 100m Semifinal 1

20:18 Sean Safo-Antwi (GHA), Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN), Emmanuel Eseme (CMR) Favour Ashe (NGR) Men's 100m Semifinal 2

Read also

2022 Commonwealth Games: Full Team Africa Day 5 schedule

20:26 Gilbert Hainuca (NAM), Samwel Imeta (KEN), Raymond Ekevwo (NGR), Benjamin Azamati (GHA) Men's 100m Semifinal 3

20:35 Orabile Tshosa (BOT), Nzubechi Nwokotcha (NGR) Women's 100m Semifinal 1

20:43 Joy Gabriel (NGR), Tsaone Sebele (BOT) Women's 100m Semifinal 2

20:51 Jacent Nyamahunge (UGA), Rosemary Chukwuma (NGR), Maximila Imali (KEN) Women's 100m Semifinal 3

21:00 Rachel Chebet (UGA), Irene Cheptai (KEN), Celine Iranzi (RWA), Dominique Scott (RSA), Sheila Kiprotich (KEN) Stella Chesang (UGA), Neheng Khatala (LES), Mathakane Letsie (LES) Women's 10 000m Final

21:05 Orobosa Frank (NGR) Women's Shot Put Final

21:45 Men's Discus Throw F42-44/61-64 Final

22:00 Women's Heptathlon 800m

22:20 Charl du Toit (RSA) Men's T37/38 100m Final

22:30 Men's 100m Final

22:45 Women's 100m Final

Commonwealth Games: Lara Van Niekerk and Tatjana Schoenmaker lead the way as Team South Africa wins more medals

South Africa's swimmers once again dominated in the swimming pool today.

As reported by Sports Brief, Team SA grabbed gold, silver, and bronze thanks to Lara van Niekerk, Tatjana Schoenmaker, and Pieter Coetzé.

Van Niekerk stole the show in the Women’s 100m Breaststroke event as she beat her teammate, Schoenmaker, to the gold medal. Australia's Chelsea Hodges bagged a bronze as the South Africans dominated.

Source: Sports Brief News